• Harbours Natural Gas and Oil Pipelines
LTD is striving for being a leader on the competitive market, to satisfy customer’s requirements and justify their confidence. Our quality policy addresses to the continual improvement of construction works, recourses and processes in accordance with client’s requirements, there by ensuring customer’s delight.
Environmental Policy
To develop the awareness of all the staff employed at the headquarters and the work sites of our company on environmental issues, for reasons of forming a sustainable environmental management system, To preserve the natural environment by way of collaboration with all sections of the society besides the voluntary official institutions and organizations, and minimization of the environmental impacts in accordance with the national and international laws in this context, To adopt as our fundamental corporate principle to ensure saving in energy consumption, to prevent wastefulness on the natural sources, to reduce the wastes and to regain the wastes for the national economy by way of recycling, as a result of the selection and utilization of the proper technology based on the integration of Technology - Economy - Environment,
Health And Safety Policy
To act in compliance with all the applicable laws and regulations, in order to ensure occupational health and safety for all our employees that we regard as our most precious resource, to minimize the possible industrial accidents and their impacts and to provide the efficiency and quality in work and service production in this respect, To make sure our employees comprehend their position and responsibility within this system and to contribute in the development of their awareness of responsibilities, by the training programs we will organize, To strive to attain our goal of "zero industrial accident" by eliminating the possible risks with the participation from our employees, and in this respect, to provide a healthy and safe working ambience for all our employees, To ensure a continuous improvement for our Occupational Health and Safety System by determining new goals and objectives every year, and to give priority to Occupational Health and Safety factor.
Human Resurces
At GZA, the competence of each staff member is ensured in respect of training, skills and experience, for reasons of attaining the goals. The performance of the employee is evaluated and plans are developed for enhancing their capabilities. Also, in order to improve the professional competence of the staff members, regular training sessions are organized by local and international companies oriented towards the managers, engineers, foremen and operators. In GZA work sites, necessary measures of occupational health and safety are taken to minimize the hazards and risks that naturally exist in the construction sector involving an important rate of incidents of industrial accidents and professional illnesses. In order to preserve the professional health and safety of the employee, to ensure a safe working ambience and to minimize the possible industrial accidents and their effects, training sessions are held on the topics of protective-rescue equipment, first aid, compliance with safety signs, emergency planning and working with explosives.
Furthermore, many social and sporting activities are organized to support the physical and psychological health of the employee. The possibilities of training is provided to the university students and the successful students are granted local and international scholarship. The trainees are subjected to separate training at each department and they personally participate the practices.